Sign In Forgot Password

Shabbat Announcements for Friday, May 25, 2018

05/25/2018 10:19:22 AM

May25

Ride the "El": Spiritual Singing Shabbat Friday, Open Beit Midrash Scholar, Café Shabbat, Celebrate Israel Parade, & More!

05/22/2018 01:18:21 PM

May22

Shabbat Announcements for Friday, May 18, 2018

05/18/2018 01:13:13 PM

May18

Ride the "El": Memory Minyan Friday, Spiritual Singing Shabbat, Sisterhood Spring Gala & the Israel Day Parade

05/15/2018 12:48:03 PM

May15

Shabbat Announcements for Friday, May 11, 2018

05/11/2018 01:19:13 PM

May11

Ride the "El": Open Beit Midrash Tonight, Open Conversation on Conservative Judaism, Shavuot, Kallah, & More!

05/08/2018 10:25:20 AM

May8

ANNUAL MEETING - Wednesday, May 16, 2018

05/07/2018 11:03:45 AM

May7

Announcement, please take notice: Proposed Slate of Officers and Trustees for Beth El Synagogue Center 2018-19

05/04/2018 03:32:17 PM

May4

Proposed Slate of Officers and Trustees 
for Beth El Synagogue Center 2018-2019

THE MEMBERSHIP WILL PLEASE TAKE NOTICE THAT pursuant to Article VII, Section 4 of the Beth El Synagogue Center Constitution, at the meeting of the Board of Trustees held March 14, 2018, the Nominating Committee duly presented to the Board its unanimous report, setting forth, designating and nominating the following named members as candidates for the effective offices and for the terms indicated below. 

 

SLATE OF OFFICERS FOR 

ONE (1) YEAR TERM EXPIRING JUNE 30, 2019

 

President                                Mark Seidenfeld

Executive Vice President          Mark Silver 

Vice President                         Dan Burton

Vice President                         Lauren Freeman-Bosworth

Vice President                         Rob Patchen

Treasurer                               Joseph Wygoda

Recording Secretary                Dani Yairi  

Financial Secretary                  Barbara Cohen

 

SLATE OF TRUSTEES PROPOSED FOR A THREE (3) YEAR TERM EXPIRING JUNE 30, 2021 

 

Barbara Cohen

Sandy Gruenberg

Nadine Jacobson

Samantha Katzenberg

Jenny Longman 

Larry Mandelker 

Marci Marcus

Rob Patchen

Geralynn Reifer

Elise Richman

Mark Seidenfeld 

Joe Wygoda

 

For reference, the continuing classes of trustees are listed below.  

 

TRUSTEES FOR REMAINING TWO (2) YEAR TERM EXPIRING JUNE 30, 2020

 

Rob Baker 

Sam Berger

Ellen Barlis

Dan Burton

Rachel Casanova

Lori Schwartz

Mark Silver

Lauren Freeman-Bosworth

Sol Haber

Rob Weber

Michal Wechsler

Nancy Mayerfield

                                                         

TRUSTEES FOR REMAINING ONE (1) YEAR TERM EXPIRING JUNE 30, 2019

 

Avi Einzig

Aaron Fleishaker

Elliot Hollander

Barbara Horowitz

Lynn Keltz

Adam Kerchner

Amy O'Malley

Lawrence Orans

Jayne Peister

David Shechter

Bob Sussman

Dani Yairi

 

THE MEMBERSHIP WILL PLEASE TAKE FURTHER NOTICE THAT in accordance with Article VII, Section 4 of the Beth El Synagogue Center Constitution: members have the right to make their own nominations. Accordingly, official nominating petitions for Officer positions and for the Board of Trustees are obtainable from the Executive Director. 

 

 

Valid petitions signed by at least 20 members in good standing must be filed with the Secretary of the Board or the Executive Director by Monday, May 14, 2018. The annual meeting of the Congregation, which will include the election of Officers and Trustees, will be held on Wednesday, May 16, 2018. Come drink and shmooze with us, and stay to hear about the state of Beth El. Cocktail hour, with hors d'oeuvres begins at 7:00 PM followed by the meeting at 8:00 PM.


 

 

Beth El Synagogue Center
1324 North Avenue
New Rochelle, NY 10804

914.235.2700 phone

914.235.2718 fax

www.bethelnr.org

Shabbat Announcements for Friday, May 4, 2018

05/04/2018 02:07:24 PM

May4

Ride the "El": Community Night for Israel Tonight, Final Niggun HaLev this Saturday & More!

05/01/2018 09:32:19 AM

May1

Sun, May 27 2018 13 Sivan 5778